Privacy Policy

The Vehicle Inspector is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information by complying with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.
This policy describes how The Vehicle Inspector (‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’) handles website visitors’ personal information across the globe.
If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at info@thevehicleinspector.com.au.

1.   Collection of personal information

At www.thevehicleinspector.com.au, the privacy of our visitors is of maximum importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the kinds of non-public information is received and picked up by www.thevehicleinspector.com.au and the way it’s used. We don’t collect or hold sensitive information (as defined within the Privacy Act) about you without your consent or use or store government identifiers concerning your personal information. Where lawful and practical, you’ll transact with us anonymously. However, suppose you are doing not provide us with the knowledge we request. in this case, we could also be prevented from delivering our products and services, communicating with you, and/or improving our product and repair offering.

2. Use of personal information

Various officers from The Vehicle Inspector may use the non-public information you provide for business purposes relevant to your relationship. this could include but isn’t limited to: answering your enquiries, responding to your comments, helping us improve our services offering, and to support the marketing of our services. We will not sell your personal information to 3rd parties to enable them to promote their products and services to you. We may email you regarding your comments and contributions and will send you marketing messages by email. If you do not wish to receive these messages, you’ll be able to “unsubscribe” in accordance with the unsubscribe procedure per the relevant message.

3. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information confidentially to related agencies, corporations, subcontractors and repair providers within the course of conducting our business. We can also confidentially disclose your personal information to 3rd parties when running joint promotions. In these cases, we require the subcontractor, service provider or third party to retain and use personal information in strict accordance with the terms of this policy.

Your personal information is also disclosed to potential buyers of The Vehicle Inspector, our assets or businesses under a commitment of secrecy as a part of a bidding or sale process. In accordance with the Privacy Act, we may use or disclose your personal information if we reasonably believe that the employment or disclosure:

  • is important to cut back or prevent a significant and imminent threat to the life, health or safety of an individual or a severe threat to public health or safety:
  • is critical to analyze or remedy a suspected criminal activity or to report concerns to the acceptable persons or authorities;
  • is a requirement or authorized by or under the law; or
  • Is in preparation or within the conduct of proceedings before any court or tribunal or within the implementation of the orders of a tribunal or court.

4. Security and Confidentiality

We enforce various security measures designed to protect the security and confidentiality of your data, including the destruction or redefining of the information we hold about you when it is no longer necessary.

 5. Openness, Access and Correction

 If you wish to obtain more information about our information handling practices and / or wish to view or request a modification of your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer by sending an email to: info@thevehicleinspector.com.au

6. Logo Files

Like many other sites, www.thevehicleinspector.com.au uses logs. The information in the logs includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date / time stamp, referral / output pages, and number of clicks on research trends. , manages the site, monitors users. move around the site and collect demographic information. IP addresses and other similar information do not appear to be linked to personal information.

7. Cookies and Web Beacons

 Www.thevehicleinspector.com.au uses cookies to store information about visitor preferences, to record user-specific information about the pages they visit, or to customize the content of the site based on the type of visitor or other browser information sent by visitors from your browser.

8. DoubleClick DART Cookie

  • Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to display ads on www.thevehicleinspector.com.au.
  • The use of the DART cookie by Google allows our users to view ads based on their visit to www.thevehicleinspector.com.au and other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Advertising and Content Privacy Policy at the following URL: HTTP: //www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Our advertising partner can use cookies and web beacons on our Website. Our advertising partner is Google Adsense.

Third-party ad networks or ad-servers use technology to deliver the ads and links displayed on www.thevehicleinspector.com.au to your browsers. Your IP address is automatically captured when this happens. Third-party ad networks may use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript or Web Beacons) to experience the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the content of the ad you see.

Www.thevehicleinspector.com.au doesn’t access or control these cookies employed by these external advertisers.

Furthermore, it might be best if you noted the respective policies for the Privacy Act of those third-party ad servers for more detailed information about their practices, similarly as for instructions on a way to prefer of certain practices. The privacy policy of www.thevehicleinspector.com.au doesn’t apply, and that we might not control the activities of other advertisers or websites.

If you would like to disable cookies, you’ll do so through the individual options of your browser. More detailed information on managing cookies with specific web browsers may be found on the respective browser websites.

9. Notification of Changes

 We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised policy on our Website. Please note that our use of your personal information will be based on the privacy policy in effect when the information is used.